Using saffron oil is a common practice all over the world, as it can benefit the body both topically and internally.
What is Saffron Oil?
Saffron oil is the essential oil extracted from the saffron spice and it has anquality, which makes it a popular medicinal tool. The saffron plant is scientifically known as Crocus sativus, and spice comes from the flower of this plant. Saffron, also known as Kesar, is one of the most expensive spices in the world, particularly in American markets, so its concentrated oil can be even more costly, depending on where you are in the world.
Saffron Oil Nutrition
There are many different nutrients in saffron oil, including calcium, magnesium, potassium, vitamin A, and vitamin C, along with many different volatile acids, such as cineole, linalool, limonene, geraniol, and various. This dense nutrient composition gives this oil such power and popularity!
Saffron Oil Benefits & Uses
The benefits of saffron oil include its effects on the following:
Using only a few drops of this oil mixed with a carrier oil on the skin can help moisturize, reduce acne, eliminate scars, and blemishes, and lessen the appearance of wrinkles.
When you mix this oil with your shampoo or, it can help improve texture and tone of your hair, as well as reducing the presence of split ends and preventing hair loss.
When taken in small amounts by mouth, the volatile compounds and acids can help regulate blood sugar release in the body, which is good news for diabetics.
Inhaling small amounts of this oil, or even ingesting it in moderation, can help clear up inflammation in thetracts and loosen phlegm and mucus.
Saffron oil releases serotonin in the body and helps fight depression and anxiety. It also promotes good sleep and treats the condition of insomnia. Saffron oil is also known to reverse the symptoms of insomnia.
This oil can help increase serotonin release in the body, which is known to suppress the appetite, along with boosting the metabolism, thus helping burn more calories and shed pounds quicker.
Wounds & Scars
Due to its amazingand healing properties, this oil is effective in treating wounds and scars on the body.
Saffron oil, being an, helps in relieving menstrual and cramps among women. It also increases fertility in men and can be used for the management of premature .
How to Make Saffron Oil?
You can make saffron oil at home, although the cost of the base ingredients encourages many people to simply purchase it from the store.
- Step 1: Add 2 tablespoons of saffron spice to 1/2 cup of almond oil.
- Step 2: Stir the spice into the oil and allow them to sit for 5-10 minutes.
- Step 3: Bring a saucepan of water up to a boil.
- Step 4: Set the mixture of saffron and above the boiling water.
- Step 5: Allow the oil to heat up for 30-40 minutes above the water.
- Step 6: Strain out the saffron spice and use in moderation!
Side Effects of Saffron Oil
There are some potential side effects to using this oil, particularly if taken by mouth, which should only be done in limited quantities. Side effects can include:
- Complications of pregnancy
- Allergic reactions
- Topical inflammation
- Worsening of certain psychological conditions
Always speak with a doctor before adding this oil to your health regimen, even in small amounts.